Privacy Policy

HPViCo AB Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Contacting the appropriate authority

What data do we collect?

HPViCo AB collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address and phone number)
  • Messages collected via forms on our website
  • Company name
  • Company field of business – what your company provide in terms of business and services, and how you provide it.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide HPViCo AB with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Fill in personal and company information via forms.
  • Are having any other contact with us through email, telephone, video meetings or physical meetings.

How will we use your data?

HPViCo AB collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order.
  • Contact you with offers on products and services we think you might be interested in.
  • Segment markets for our products and services.

If you agree, HPViCo AB will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services. That is mainly companies supplying the equipment needed for production of HPViCo AB products.

When HPViCo AB processes your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

HPViCo AB securely stores your data using cloud based storage services protected by passwords only known by employees of HPViCo AB.

HPViCo AB will keep the data provided for maximum 2 years, or earlier if the information no longer is of any use. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data (presented in “what data do we collect?”) by removing it from our internal documentation and storage systems, including files stored in virtual desktop “trash bin”.

Marketing

HPViCo AB would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop HPViCo AB from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other companies.

What are your data protection rights?

HPViCo AB would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request HPViCo AB for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that HPViCo AB correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request HPViCo AB to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that HPViCo AB erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that HPViCo AB restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to HPViCo AB processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that HPViCo AB transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through email or telephone.

Email: albin.johansson@hpvico.se

Call: +46703534422

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

HPViCo AB uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Market segmentation of our products and services

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – HPViCo AB uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – HPViCo AB uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. HPViCo AB sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our privacy policy

HPViCo AB keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2019-11-01.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about HPViCo AB’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: albin.johansson@hpvico.se

Call: +46703534422

Contacting the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that HPViCo AB has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact Datainspektionen (Sweden), whom can provide more information on the data protection regulation GDPR.